Rebates and news!

Be the first to know about the major shows coming to a city near you!

Privacy Policy
 
Last update: January 11th 2017
 
Your privacy is important to us. This is why we have adopted this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”), by which we are committed to respect the confidentiality of your personal information, protecting it and using it solely for the purposes for which it was collected. We wish to provide you with information on why and how we collect your personal information and on how it is kept and used.
 
By using our site, you accept the terms of our Policy and you acknowledge and agree to the conservation and use of your personal information as described hereunder.
 
Subject to cookies described hereunder, please note that, when you visit our site, no personal information is collected, unless you make a purchase, you become a member or you register to a newsletter or priority list.
 
Scope and application
 
The Policy applies to all personal information collected by TicketRoute.com. This personal information is collected from the Website www.TicketRoute.com (the “site”) and also through any other communication you may have with TicketRoute.com by e-mail, by mail or otherwise (including via social networks such as Facebook), about the tickets sold through the site. The Policy also applies to certain information gathered from our partners which is necessary for the provision of our services or when you have consented to such sharing of information. The Policy is subject to the An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, as well as other applicable legislation and regulations.
 
The Information you Provide
 
As a Purchaser
 
Every user of our site wishing to purchase tickets must provide the following information:
 
-his/her surname and name;
-his/her postal address and billing address (if different);
-his/her email address;
-his/her phone number;
-his/her credit card information; and
-when required, the name of your business and your cell phone number.
 
This information is collected and used particularly for the following reasons:
 
-to validate your identity with the issuer of your credit card; and
-to send you the tickets you have purchased.
 
Only your surname, name and address will be communicated to the seller, for the sole purpose of sending you the tickets you have purchased.  
 
The seller agrees to use the information provided for the sole purpose of sending you the tickets you have purchased, under the Terms of Use of the site. Thus, the seller agrees not to retain, resale, make public or share your information and not to contact you at any time and for any reason other than to send you the tickets.  
 
As a Member
 
Every user of our site wishing to register as a member must provide the following information:
 
-his/her surname and name;
-his/her postal address;
-his/her email address;
-a password over 6 characters; and
-optionally, his/her phone and cell phone numbers.
 
This information is collected and used for the following reasons:
 
-to identify you;
-to facilitate your tickets purchase;
-to facilitate your registration in the priority list;
-to allow us to contact you in case of need;
-to verify that you fully comply with some admissibility criteria to use the site; and
-to customize the content of the site according to your needs and interests.
 
Indeed, the member may, at his/hersole discretion, determine who his/her favourite artists are by accessing to the section “My preferences” of the site. The member’s identification of his/her favourite artists only aims at enhancing his/her experience of the site and allows TicketRoute.com to send him customized alerts. The data collected is not shared or sold to third parties.
 
The transmission of alerts to the member presents several advantages. In fact, these alerts will be sent by TicketRoute.com to the member to inform him of the upcoming event of his/her favourite artist within his/her geographic area or to offer him special promotions for this artist. To benefit from these alerts, the member must provide his/her e-mail address and, optionally his/her phone or cell phone number, and ensure that this information is, to his/her knowledge, true and accurate. The member acknowledges that fees may be charged by the Internet service provider or the cell phone service provider to receive these alerts. TicketRoute.com cannot be held responsible for fees incurred by the reception of alerts or for any unwanted message. In the event that a member receives unwanted messages, he may unsubscribe by following the link provided in the email transmitted, text on his/her cell phone the word “unsubscribe”, or contact the customer service to remove his/her coordinates from TicketRoute.com mailing list.
 
When you Register to the Priority List
 
Every person wishing to register to our priority list must provide the following information:
 
-his/her email address;
-optionally, his/her surname, name, cell phone number and, depending on the case, the category, the number and the price of the tickets researched.
 
The priority list is intended to alert you in priority of the upcoming event of an artist in your area, of the addition of new tickets for sale of a specified artist or to access in priority to the tickets sale for your favourite artist.
 
This information is only collected and used to help us better communicate with you and customize our offers or the content of our site.
 
You may decide at any time to cancel your registration to this communication and we give you the opportunity to do so at each communication.
 
When you Register to the Newsletter
 
Every person wishing to register to our newsletter must provide the following information:
 
-his/her email address;
-optionally, his/her sex, age, favourite type of events and his/her favourite artists.
 
This information is only collected and used to help us better communicate with you and customize our offers or the content of our site.
 
You may decide at any time to cancel your registration to this communication and we give you the opportunity to do so at each communication.
 
As a Seller
 
Every user of our site wishing to proceed with the sale of tickets must have completed his/her registration as a member by providing the information referred to in the section above.
 
Furthermore, every seller must have completed his/her Seller Certification, in conformity with the site’s Terms of Use, and provide the following information:
 
-his/her surname and name;
-his/her phone number; and
-a valid credit card number, its expiry date, its security code and the corresponding billing address.
 
This information is mandatory and necessary to confirm your identity and the eligibility of your tickets to the 100% warranty provided by TicketRoute.com.
 
This information is only collected and used to communicate to the issuer of your credit card for verification purposes.
 
Please note that you will not be charged on your credit card for the Seller Certification. TicketRoute.com reserves the right to charge certain fees if you do not comply with the Terms of Use of TicketRoute.com. We may have to communicate with you by phone to validate or correct the information provided to complete your Seller Certification.
 
When Selling your Tickets
 
Every seller wishing to put his/her tickets up for sale must provide the following information:
 
-the name of the artist;
-the details of the event, such as the date, time and place;
-the information about the tickets for sale, such as their availability, their number, the existence of a separation between the tickets, as the case may be, their level, the section, the seats numbers, the privacy of the location of the seats, their characteristics and restrictions;
-the price asked per ticket;
-the beginning and ending date of the sale;
-the payment mode by which he wishes to be paid and proceed to its configuration; and
-depending on the payment mode chosen, his/her postal address, his/her banking information and his/her email address associated to its Paypal account.
 
This information is particularly collected and used for the following reasons:
 
-ensure that your sale offers sufficient delays to enable the buyers to receive the tickets in time for the event;
-allow a comparison between the price you ask and the price requested by other sellers wishing to sell similar tickets; and
-send you your payment.
 
Following the moment you put your tickets for sale, you will have a tool, the ticket manager, which allows you to monitor and modify the parameters established initially. The information provided through this tool is protected in the same way as the information provided for the sale of tickets.
 
Problems Encountered During the Sale
 
In the event that you encounter a problem which prevents you from making a sale within the deadlines, you agree to communicate the following information to TicketRoute.com or depending on the case:
 
-the nature of the problem encountered;
-the solution offered to you; and
-the delays within which you think you can solve the problem.  
 
This information is collected and used particularly for the following reasons:
 
-deal with the problem and disclose it to the buyer of the tickets; and
-keep the information about the problem and its final settlement, as the case may be, to link it to the record of the buyer.
 
TicketRoute.com counts the total number of sales issues for a seller in order to ensure the respect of the Terms of Use of the site. A member of the customer service of TicketRoute.com may contact you and every information obtained will be processed and stored in the same manner as the information obtained during the problem’s identification. A member of the customer service may also contact the buyer of the tickets and disclose any information relating to the problem in order to find a settlement and bring satisfaction to the buyer.
 
The Electronic Information Collected Automatically on our Site
 
It is possible that we collect information that is not private, particularly the type of Internet server or computer system you use or the domain name of the website from which you have reached ours. This information is used for statistical purposes, to give us a portrait of the average user using our site or the services of TicketRoute.com, and is not use to identify any users of the site. This information may include the type of Internet browser you use, the language of your browser, the time spent on the site, the pages visited, the artists searched, the type of device used, you IP address, as well as the calls made and other interactions with our customer service.
 
Furthermore, when you visit our site, we may keep some information on your computer such as cookies or a similar file. Cookies allow us to store some information about your use of the site, including the date of your most recent visit, the pages accessed and the files downloaded, where applicable.  Cookies allow us to tailor our site to better match your interests and preferences. Cookies are not used to identify you but to enhance, customize or facilitate your experience on our site.
 
It is possible that TicketRoute.com links the information obtained to your personal information when you log on the site.
 
Moreover, we inform you that a cookie may be introduced on your computer if you access to our site by a banner placed on a partner website. This cookie is used to identify the site which has brought you to TicketRoute.com and, in case of a sale, identify the partner who has initiated the sale. This cookie contains no personal information and does not identify you. Your information such as you surname, name, email, postal address, password or credit card number are not recorded by this cookie or any other cookie used on our site. This ensures the security of the confidential information that you entrust us.  
 
Most of the Internet browsers allow you to erase the cookies of the hard drive of your computer, to block them or to receive a warning before their implantation. You may refer to your browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions. If you reject cookies, you will still have access to the site and you may proceed with the purchase or sale of tickets, but it is possible that your browser be affected and that you cannot benefit of certain functionalities of our site.
 
Access and Modify your Personal Information
 
At all times, you may access and modify the personal information of your account. To do so, you must access to your panel. Please note that this does not modify the recent transactions made on our site.  
 
Accordingly to our Terms of Use, the tickets purchased can only be sent to the billing address registered with the issuer of your credit card.  Likewise, every seller wishing to sell tickets must indicate the billing address registered with the issuer of his/her credit card. Any change made by the seller to the address used for the Seller Certification automatically entails a verification of the new address with the issuer of the credit card that the seller used in guarantee, which may cause a temporary deactivation of the seller’s account, as well as delays to process the request to change the address.
 
Unsubscribe
 
As indicated above, you may at all times unsubscribe from our priority list, our newsletter or any other mail sent to inform you of a state, condition or suggested action to take regarding a sale, your account or your profile, to the extent where these messages contain a link to unsubscribe.
 
You may also configure the message reception mentioned above with your panel.
 
Please note that some messages are sent to you as required by TicketRoute.com since these are meant to inform you of a mandatory action to take, the critical state of a sell of tickets in the account, the status of an issue in which you are involved or the need for a member of our customer service to contact you. It is impossible to proceed to the manual configuration of these messages given their critical aspect or their highly significance.
 
Security
 
All the data are stored on servers of high security, protected against access by unauthorized persons and misuse. TicketRoute.com also protects the personal information disclosed to third parties in accordance with this policy in order to preserve the privacy and the purpose for which it was collected. Only individuals (employees or agents) who require the information in the course of their duties may have access.
 
Notwithstanding the foregoing, and as is the case with all computer system, malicious third parties may, using sophisticated technological means, unlawfully intercept or access the information when it is transmitted or communicated. These third parties may then abuse or fraudulently use the information collected on the site.
 
Thus, despite the fact that we make every possible effort to ensure the safety and protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee, and you should not assume, that your personal information is not subject to any risk whatsoever.
 
How your Personal Information is Stored and Communicated
 
TicketRoute.com retains personal information for a reasonable period of time to achieve the objectives established or pursuant to the law, depending on which delay is longer. We establish retention criteria depending on the type of information collected.  

Once the objectives have been reached and personal information is no longer needed or if the person asks us to remove it, we ensure their anonymity or we destroy it in order to protect it against access or unauthorized disclosure.  
 
We never disclose your personal information to anybody outside TicketRoute.com without your consent, except to:
 
-our supplier of goods or services (organization or individual) whose services have been retained to perform services on our behalf (eg. data processing, document management, shipping services, etc.). TicketRoute.com takes the necessary measures, by contract or otherwise, to ensure that these third party suppliers of goods or services treat your personal information only for the purposes identified by TicketRoute.com and offer a degree of privacy of the personal information comparable to the one TicketRoute.com offers for personal information in its possession;
 
-any entity in case of a sale, merger or a change of control of TicketRoute.com, in whole or in part, and only if an agreement is reached between the parties to any such transaction according to which the collection, use and communication of information are limited to the objectives of the commercial transaction;
 
-any public authority if required by law; or
 
-complete, manage, review or cancel a transaction made via  the site.
 
We will not share your personal information with a promotional partner unless you have specifically consented to the disclosure of your personal information to him.
 
Third Party Information
 
Email addresses or other personal information about your friends provided to invite them to become members of the site, to participate to a promotion or to refer a page of our site, as the case may be, are not subject to collection and are not kept by TicketRoute.com, unless they provide their personal information themselves and agree to receive communications from us.
 
Personal Information of Persons Under 18 Years of Age
 
Our site is not intended for persons under 18 years of age. TicketRoute.com does not knowingly collect any personal information from such individuals.
 
External Hyperlinks Posted on Our Site
 
Our site may contain links to websites operated by other companies. By clicking on these links, you leave the site. TicketRoute.com has no control over the operation of these websites and the fact that they are listed on our site does not incur any liability for TicketRoute.com.
 
All personal information that you submit through these sites is subject to their personal information protection policy and TicketRoute.com does not assume any obligation in this regard.
 
Changes to the Privacy Policy
 
From time to time, TicketRoute.com may change this policy. Please check it periodically. Any change will be notified to members by email and an appropriate notice will also be posted at the beginning of this policy.
 
Questions
 
If you have questions regarding our privacy policy, access to personal information, collection, the use and disclosure of personal information, how you may complain or if you want to remove your name from one or many of our mailing lists or update your personal information, please contact our privacy protection officer by email at the following address info@ticketroute.com.